English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
first-generation phototypesetter [correct]
DEF: Any of a range of phototypesetting devices introduced in the 1930s whose generation was based on photo-mechanical principles and which were characterized by the replacement of the metal typecasting equipment of mechanical composing machines with photographic devices and the use of paper tape for data storage.
OBS: Examples are the Intertype Fotosetter, the Monophoto Filmsetter, and the ATF typesetter.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
photocomposeuse de première génération [correct, feminine noun]; composeuse de première génération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photocomposeuse analogique dérivée des composeuses mécaniques, dans laquelle on a remplacé le dispositif de fonte par un système photographique. Les chasses des caractères sont enregistrées dans des «mémoires mécaniques» sur bandes à perforer.
OBS: Cette génération comprend essentiellement la Fotosetter, dérivée de l'Intertype, et la Monophoto, dérivée de la Monotype.