English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
replacement factor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The estimated percentage of equipment or repair parts in use that will require replacement during a given period due to wearing out beyond repair, enemy action, abandonment, pilferage, and other causes except catastrophes.
OBS: replacement factor: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
taux de remplacement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Estimation de pourcentage de matériel et de pièces de rechange en usage dont on devra pourvoir au remplacement pendant une période donnée du fait d'usure totale, d'action de l'ennemi, de perte, de vols ou d'autres causes, catastrophes exceptées.
OBS: taux de remplacement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Gestión del material militar)
factor de reposición [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porcentaje estimado de equipo y piezas de repuesto que se requieren durante un cierto período de tiempo debido al desgaste, por falta de reparación, a la acción del enemigo, al abandono, ratería y causas similares. Se exceptúan las catástrofes.