English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Switching)
call setup time [correct]; call set-up time [correct]
DEF: The overall length of time required to establish a switched call between pieces of data terminal equipment. It is the summation of the call request time, selection time and post-selection time.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation (Télécommunications))
durée d'établissement de la communication [correct, masculine noun]