English (Coal Preparation)
stockpile [correct, standardized]
DEF: A formed mass of material maintained in storage on the ground.
CONT: A stockpile may have two parts : a) active or live : That portion of a stockpile which can be reclaimed using installed equipment; b) dead or inactive : That portion of a stockpile which cannot be reclaimed using installed equipment.
OBS: stockpile: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons)
stock [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse agglomérée de matériau conservé en stock sur le sol.
CONT: Un stock peut avoir deux parties : a) active ou vive : partie du stock qui peut être récupérée à l'aide de l'équipement installé; b) stérile ou inactive : partie du stock qui ne peut pas être récupérée à l'aide de l'équipement installé.
OBS: stock : terme normalisé par l'ISO.