English (Earth-based Stations)
electrical ground support equipment [correct, officially approved]; EGSE [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The RADARSAT-2 Space Segment is comprised of the RADARSAT-2 spacecraft, along with the Electrical and Mechanical Ground Support Equipment (EGSE, MGSE) which is used for Assembly, Integration, and Testing (AIT), and the launch vehicle which will launch it into its orbit.
OBS: electrical ground support equipment; EGSE : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes)
matériel électrique de soutien au sol [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; EGSE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: matériel électrique de soutien au sol; EGSE: terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).