English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
flight support equipment grapple fixture [correct, officially approved]; FSEGF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The four cable connections to be made will provide space station power, commanding and video to and from the Flight Support Equipment Grapple Fixture (FSEGF) on the pallet, which serves as the arm’s initial base.
OBS: flight support equipment grapple fixture; FSEGF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
préhenseur-connecteur de matériel auxiliaire de vol [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; FSEGF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; préhenseur-connecteur FSEGF [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Marche spatiale pour reconfigurer le câblage du PDGF [Power Data Grapple Fixture] de Destiny (électricité, information et vidéo, du FSEGF au PDGF).
OBS: préhenseur-connecteur de matériel auxiliaire de vol; FSEGF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).