English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
built-in test equipment [correct, NATO, standardized]; BITE [correct, NATO, standardized]; built-in-test device [correct]; BIT [correct]; BIT
DEF: [Equipment] designed for rapid assessment of test results and isolation of faults.
CONT: The analog repeater system also contains built-in test equipment(BITE) to check automatically and manually each interfaced circuit.
OBS: built-in test equipment; BITE : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
dispositif de test intégré [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DTI [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; équipement de test intégré [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BITE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BITE; équipement d'essai intégré [correct, masculine noun]; BITE [correct, masculine noun]; BITE; équipement de test incorporé [correct, masculine noun]; équipement d'auto-vérification incorporé [masculine noun]; dispositif intégré d'autovérification [masculine noun]; dispositif de contrôle intégré [masculine noun]
DEF: [Équipement] conçu pour l'évaluation rapide des résultats d'essai et l'isolement des défauts.
CONT: Une indication du bon fonctionnement de chaque ensemble est fournie en permanence pendant le vol par un équipement de test incorporé.
OBS: dispositif de test intégré; DTI; équipement de test intégré; BITE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.