English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
defective test equipment [correct]
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
équipement d'essais défaillant [correct, masculine noun]