English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
calibration lens [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: calibration lenses : Lenses with values known to sufficient accuracy used for adjusting or checking measuring and test equipment.
OBS: Calibration lenses are generally supplied with a test certificate.
OBS: calibration lens: The plural form of this term (calibration lenses) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
lentille étalon [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: lentilles étalons : Lentilles caractérisées par certaines valeurs [qui sont connues avec une exactitude suffisante], et utilisées pour le réglage ou le contrôle d'appareils de mesure et d'essai.
OBS: Elles sont généralement livrées avec un certificat d'étalonnage.
OBS: lentille étalon : terme au pluriel (lentilles étalons) normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).