English (Loans)
collaterize [correct]
DEF: To secure, or guarantee, by property.
OBS: This term applies to a loan.
CONT: The $40 million of 12-year paper is collaterized by equipment trust certificates.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
garantir [correct]