English (Electrostatics)
equipotential bonding [correct, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Equipotential bonding is essentially an electrical connection maintaining various exposed conductive parts and extraneous conductive parts at substantially the same potential.
OBS: equipotential bonding : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Électrostatique)
liaison équipotentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mise en œuvre de liaisons électriques entre parties conductrices pour réaliser l'équipotentialité.
OBS: liaison équipotentielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.