English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
blind hole [correct]
DEF: A borehole from which all the drilling fluid has escaped into the surrounding rock.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
trou en cul-de-sac [masculine noun]
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
pozo ciego [masculine noun]