English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
upward flow rate [correct]
CONT: Light floating solids collect on the surface of the primary settling tanks; because upward flow rates are low, any hydrocarbons which may have escaped the preliminary treatment collect there preferentially.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
vitesse ascensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A la surface des décanteurs primaires se rassemblent les matières flottantes légères; par suite des faibles vitesses ascensionnelles, les hydrocarbures qui auraient traversé le prétraitement s'y rassemblent préférentiellement.