English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Italian leather flower [correct]; little vine [correct]; purple clematis [correct, see observation]
DEF: A climber Ranunculaceae, with blue to purple flowers 3 to 5 cm wide, lacking staminodes, glabrous style.
OBS: A plant of the family Ranunculaceae, occasionally escaped from culture and introduced from Asia.
OBS: purple clematis: common name also used to refer to the species Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
clématite bleue [correct, feminine noun]; clématite fausse-vigne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante grimpante aux fleurs bleues de 3 à 5 cm de large, sans staminodes, au style glabre, de la famille des Ranunculaceae.
OBS: Plante introduite d'Asie, échappée de culture.