English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
operation waste [correct]; escaped water [correct]
DEF: The water that is wasted through spillways or otherwise discarded from an irrigation system after having been diverted into it.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
perte d'eau à l'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau dépensée inutilement par des évacuateurs ou éliminée autrement d'un réseau d'irrigation après y avoir été dérivée.