English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
wild parsnip [correct]; poison parsnip [correct]
CONT: Wild parsnip is an invasive plant native to Europe and Asia. It was likely brought to North America by European settlers, who grew it for its edible root. Since its introduction, wild parsnip has escaped from cultivated gardens and spread across the continent.
OBS: A plant of the family Umbelliferae (Apiaceae).
OBS: wild parsnip: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
panais sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; panais cultivé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Umbelliferae (Apiaceae).
OBS: panais sauvage : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).