English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
hold-over [correct, noun, North America]
DEF: A tree that has escaped logging, wind throw, or fire, and currently occupies a dominant position in the stand.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
survivant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre qui a subsisté aux coupes forestières ou aux dommages causés notamment par le vent ou le feu et qui occupe par conséquent une position dominante dans un peuplement.