English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
escapement mechanism
OBS: a cam drops onto a rubber roll, which gives the upward thrust that activates the escapement mechanism.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
système d'échappement
OBS: le clavier compte () touches reliées par un système d'échappement et de tringles à chacun des 90 canaux.