English (Keyboard Instruments)
set-off button; escapement button; set-off screw
DEF: A regulating button that controls the moment (the set-off) at which a jack or hopper is made to disengage from the hammer when a key is depressed.
CONT: When key is pressed, jack drives hammer until disengaged near end of stroke by set-off button.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
bouton d'échappement [masculine noun]
CONT: Ils [les deux leviers] ne touchent plus ni le bouton d'échappement ni la vis de touche, tant que la touche reste enfoncée.