English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
salmon escapement [correct]
CONT: Coast-wide, [the department] and its partners expend considerable effort to determine salmon escapements (the number of salmon that reach the spawning grounds after "escaping" the fisheries).
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
échappée de saumons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur l'ensemble de la côte, le [ministère] et ses partenaires consacrent un effort considérable à l'analyse des échappées de saumons (le nombre de saumons qui atteignent les frayères sans être pêchés).