English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Technology - Safety; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
snuffer [correct]
DEF: A tank safety device that seals the vapor vent manually and prevents vapor from escaping into a fire, thus snuffing out the flame.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
cloche d'extinction [correct, feminine noun]