English (Heraldry)
escarbuncle [correct]; carbuncle
DEF: A heraldic charge consisting of a center ornament with eight decorated rays to represent the precious stone carbuncle.
French (Héraldique)
escarboucle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce héraldique qui représente une pierre précieuse d'où partent huit rais terminés par des fleurs de lis.