English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
destroyer escort [correct, officially approved]; DDE [correct, officially approved]; escort destroyer [correct]
DEF: A lightly armored ship smaller than a destroyer.
OBS: It is used for antisubmarine operations, and its principal offensive weapons are depth charges.
OBS: destroyer escort; DDE : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
destroyer d'escorte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DDE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: destroyer d'escorte; DDE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
buque de escolta [masculine noun]