English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
escort jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Support jamming performed by a platform moving alongside a platform it is protecting.
OBS: escort jamming : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage d'escorte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouilESC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brouillage de soutien effectué par une plateforme qui se déplace à côté de la plateforme qu'elle protège.
OBS: brouillage d'escorte : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: brouillage d'escorte; brouilESC : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.