English (Operations (Air Forces); Military (General); Air Defence)
surveillance and escort flight [officially approved]
OBS: A flight of interceptor aircraft for the purpose of escorting or trailing a hijacked or distressed aircraft.
OBS: CODE kCSALCCL
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Militaire (Généralités); Défense aérienne)
vol de surveillance et d'escorte [officially approved]
OBS: Vol effectué par un intercepteur afin d'escorter ou de suivre un aéronef détourné ou en détresse.