English (River and Sea Navigation; Sea Operations (Military))
convoy through escort [correct, NATO]
DEF: Those ships of the close escort which normally remain with the convoy from its port of assembly to its port of arrival.
OBS: convoy through escort : term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2008, but not included in the 2009 version.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
escorte de bout en bout de convoi [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Bâtiments de l'escorte rapprochée qui restent normalement avec le convoi depuis son port de rassemblement jusqu'à son port d'arrivée.
OBS: escorte de bout en bout de convoi : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2008, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2009.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
escolta permanente de un convoy [feminine noun]
DEF: Barcos que componen la escolta próxima que permanece normalmente con el convoy desde el puerto de reunión o salida hasta el de llegada.