English (Sea Operations (Military); Types of Ships and Boats)
administrative escort [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A warship or merchant ship under naval control, carrying a convoy commodore and his staff, serving as a platform for simultaneous communication with an operational control authority and a coastal convoy.
OBS: administrative escort : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Types de bateaux)
escorteur administratif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Bâtiment de guerre ou navire marchand ayant à bord un commodore de convoi et son état-major capable d'assurer les liaison simultanées entre l'autorité de contrôle opérationnel et un convoi côtier.
OBS: escorteur administratif : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Tipos de barcos)
escolta administrativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Buque de guerra, o mercante bajo control naval, con el que está embarcado el Jefe del convoy y su Plana Mayor, y que se emplea como plataforma para las telecomunicaciones simultáneas con una autoridad de control operativo y un convoy costero.