English (River and Sea Navigation; Air Forces; Naval Forces)
convoy [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; Cvy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A number of merchant ships or naval auxiliaries, or both, usually escorted by warships and/or aircraft, or a single merchant ship or naval auxiliary under surface escort, assembled and organized for the purpose of passage together.
OBS: convoy; Cvy: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Forces aériennes; Forces navales)
convoi [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Cvy [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de navires marchands ou de navires auxiliaires (ou les deux à la fois), généralement escortés par des bâtiments de guerre ou des aéronefs - ou un seul navire marchand ou navire auxiliaire avec escorte de surface - rassemblés et organisés dans le but d'effectuer une traversée de conserve.
OBS: convoi : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: convoi; Cvy : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.