English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
escort to the colour [correct, see observation]
CONT: During the trooping ceremony, the right flank company is traditionally referred to as the escort for the Colour until the Colour is received, following which it is referred to as the escort to the Colour.
OBS: escort to the colour : ususally written "escort to the Colour" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
garde du drapeau consacré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la cérémonie, la compagnie qui occupe le flanc droit est désignée sous le nom de «garde pour le drapeau consacré» jusqu'à l'arrivée du drapeau consacré, après quoi on la désigne sous le nom de «garde du drapeau consacré».