English (Sea Operations (Military); Safety (Water Transport))
naval augmentation group [correct, NATO]
DEF: A formed group of escort ships employed to augment the through escort of convoys when passing through areas known or suspected to be threatened by enemy forces.
OBS: naval augmentation group: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2008, but not included in the 2009 version.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
groupe de renfort d'escorte [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Groupe organisé d'escorteurs utilisé pour renforcer l'escorte des convois lorsque ceux-ci traversent des zones connues pour être sous la menace ennemie, ou supposées l'être.
OBS: groupe de renfort d'escorte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2008, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2009.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
grupo naval de refuerzo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo, formado por barcos de escolta, empleado para reforzar la escolta de un convoy cuando atraviesa áreas en las que se sabe, o se supone, que hay amenaza de fuerzas enemigas.