English (Military (General); Arms Control)
escort [correct, NATO]
DEF: An individual assigned by an inspected State Party to accompany and assist inspectors conducting a particular inspection, as well as to assume other responsibilites as set forth in the Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Contrôle des armements)
accompagnateur [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Personne chargée par l'État partie inspecté d'escorter et d'assister les inspecteurs menant une inspection donnée, ainsi que d'assumer d'autres responsabilités prévues par le Traité sur les armes conventionnelles en Europe.