English (Types of Aircraft)
escort aircraft [correct]
CONT: At long range, most escort aircraft(which could protect the bombers from enemy interceptors and could attack or electronically jam air defenses) lack the range to accompany the attack.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef escorteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aéronef d'escorte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aéronef escorteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.