English (Military Transportation; Land Forces)
convoy [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Cvy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A group of vehicles organized for the purpose of control and orderly movement with or without escort protection.
OBS: convoy; Cvy: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: convoy: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transport militaire; Forces terrestres)
convoi [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Cvy [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupe de véhicules organisé de façon à faciliter le contrôle et le déplacement en bon ordre, avec ou sans escorte de protection.
OBS: convoi; Cvy : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: convoi : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Ejército de tierra)
convoy [masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de vehículos organizado con fines de control y de movimiento en forma ordenada, con o sin escolta de protección.