English (Land Forces; Security; Military Transportation)
convoy escort [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An escort to protect a convoy of vehicles from being scattered, destroyed or captured.
OBS: convoy escort : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Sécurité; Transport militaire)
escorte de convoi [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Escorte destinée à empêcher un convoi de véhicules d'être dispersé, détruit ou capturé.
OBS: escorte de convoi : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Seguridad; Transporte militar)
escolta de convoy [feminine noun]
DEF: Escolta que protege un convoy de vehículos, y trata de evitar que sea dispersado, destruido o capturado.