English (Types of Aircraft; Air Forces)
escort fighter [correct]
DEF: A fighter aircraft designed to accompany heavy bombers on long-range missions.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
chasseur d'escorte [correct, masculine noun]