English (National History)
Barber Pole Brigade [correct]
DEF: a famous Royal Canadian Navy escort group of the second world war.
CONT: (...) on the problem of distinctive markings (...) decided to paint the funnels in bands of red and white (...) and the Barber Pole Brigade [was born].
French (Histoires nationales)
Brigade à l'enseigne de barbier
CONT: La "Brigade à l'enseigne de barbier" devint le plus ancien, le plus fier, le plus chansonné (...) de tous les groupes.