English (Helicopters (Military))
armed escort helicopter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: armed escort helicopter : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère d'escorte armé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hélicoptère d'escorte armé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.