English (Helicopters (Military))
escort helicopter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: escort helicopter : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère d'escorte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hélicoptère d'escorte : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.