English (Types of Ships and Boats)
ocean escort vessel [correct]; ocean escort [correct]
CONT: The Mk 3 has now been specified for warships such as Sweden’s Goteborg-class corvettes, Danish Flyvefisken-class vessels and the ocean escort Thetis, as well as Finnish Helsinki II-class fast attack craft.
French (Types de bateaux)
escorteur océanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Mk 3 a été retenu par la Suède (corvettes de la classe Goteborg), le Danemark (classe Flyvefisken et escorteur océanique Thetis) et la Finlande (PRA de la classe Helsinki II).