English (Property Law (common law))
escrow [correct, noun]
DEF: A legal document or property delivered by a promisor to a third party to be held by the third party for a given amount of time or until the occurrence of a condition, at which time the third party is to hand over the document or property to the promisee.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chose délivrée sous condition [correct, feminine noun]