English (Locks and Locksmithing)
knob rose [correct]; escutcheon plate [correct]
DEF: A protective metal plate applied to the surface of the lock stile, with or without [a] cylinder hole or [a] keyhole but with [a] knob socket.
French (Serrurerie)
rosette [correct, feminine noun]; rosette de bouton de porte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaquette de métal percée, fixée en applique sur un montant de porte ou au dos d'une serrure; son orifice sert de guide et de passage à la tige carrée d'une béquille ou d'un bouton de poignée.
Spanish (Cerrajería)
escudo [correct, masculine noun]; escudete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chapita de metal que rodea el ojo de la cerradura, protege la puerta y a veces sirve de guía a la llave.
OBS: Puede estar ubicado también detrás del picaporte o pomo de la puerta.
PHR: Escudo de pomo.