English (Locks and Locksmithing; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
key plate [correct]; key escutcheon [correct]; escutcheon [see observation]; scutcheon [see observation]
DEF: A plate, either plain or ornamental, having one or more keyholes (but no knob socket) and adapted for attachment to the surface of a door.
OBS: The terms "escutcheon, ""scutcheon" and "escutcheon plate" may also be used but they have a larger sense that covers different fields such as carpentry, plumbing accessories, etc.
French (Serrurerie; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
entrée de serrure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque fixée sur la porte à l'opposé ou de part et d'autre de la serrure et comportant un ou deux orifices, l'un pour le passage de la clef, l'autre pour le tourillonnement de la béquille.
Spanish (Cerrajería; Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
placa de cerradura [correct, feminine noun]; escudo [correct, masculine noun]; escudete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza de forma de chapa que se aplica a algún sitio como refuerzo; por ejemplo, la que se pone rodeando el agujero por donde se mete la llave en una cerradura.