English (Electrostatics; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Telecommunications Facilities)
electrostatic discharge [correct, NATO, standardized]; ESD [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The sudden flow of electricity between two electrically charged objects caused by contact, an electrical short or dielectric breakdown.
OBS: electrostatic discharge; ESD : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Électrostatique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Installations de télécommunications)
décharge électrostatique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DES [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Passage de courant électrique entre deux objets possédant des potentiels électriques différents sur un temps extrêmement court.
OBS: décharge électrostatique; DES : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Electrostática; Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
descarga electrostática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descarga no deseada de electricidad estática, que puede dañar el equipo y reducir el tiempo de vida de los circuitos eléctricos.