English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
esker sampling [correct]
CONT: ... success in locating kimberlite pipes has been obtained by esker and till sampling in the Lac de Gras, and Kirkland Lake areas.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
échantillonnage d'eskers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'échantillonnage d'eskers et de tills dans les régions du Lac de Gras et de Kirkland Lake a [...] permis de repérer des cheminées kimberlitiques.