English (Electronic Warfare; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
electronic surveillance measure [correct, NATO, standardized]; ESM [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: electronic surveillance measure; ESM : The plural form of this term(electronic surveillance measures) and the abbreviation were standardized by NATO in 2016.
French (Guerre électronique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
mesure de surveillance électronique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ESM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: mesure de surveillance électronique; ESM : Le terme au pluriel (mesures de surveillance électronique) et l'abréviation ont été normalisés par l'OTAN en 2016.