English (Emergency Management)
assistant emergency site manager [correct]
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
DEF: A senior officer assigned to the duty as second in command to the Emergency Site Managers. Normally he should be selected from the same department as the ESM.
French (Gestion des urgences)
gestionnaire adjoint des lieux de la catastrophe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la protection civile.
DEF: Officiel supérieur qui a pour fonction de seconder le gestionnaire des lieux de la catastrophe. Il doit normalement provenir du même service que le G.L.C.