English (Electronic Warfare)
electronic warfare support measure [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ESM [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That division of electronic warfare involving actions taken to search for, intercept and identify electromagnetic emissions and to locate their sources for the purpose of immediate threat recognition and situational awareness.
OBS: electronic warfare support measure; ESM : The plural form of this designation(electronic warfare support measures), the abbreviation and the definition are standardized by NATO.
OBS: electronic warfare support measure; ESM : The plural form of this designation(electronic warfare support measures) and the abbreviation are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Guerre électronique)
mesure de soutien de guerre électronique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MSGE [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; MSE [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la guerre électronique qui concerne les mesures de recherche, d'interception et d'identification des émissions électromagnétiques et de localisation de leur source en vue de l'identification immédiate de la menace et de la connaissance de la situation.
OBS: mesure de soutien de guerre électronique; MSE : La désignation au pluriel (mesures de soutien de guerre électronique), l'abréviation et la définition sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: mesure de soutien de guerre électronique; MSGE : La désignation au pluriel (mesures de soutien de guerre électronique) et l'abréviation sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Guerra electrónica)
medidas de apoyo a la guerra electrónica [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Rama de la guerra electrónica que abarca las acciones necesarias para buscar, interpretar, analizar, identificar y localizar las radiaciones electromagnéticas, procedentes del adversario con objeto de conocer la amenaza inmediata.
OBS: Las informaciones suministran datos útiles para aplicar las contramedidas, las contra-contramedidas electrónicas adecuadas y otras acciones tácticas.