English (Navigation Instruments; Spacecraft)
European satellite navigation [correct]; ESN [correct]
CONT: Galileo is a European satellite navigation and positioning system that will provide highly accurate global positioning services and will be under civilian control. ... Galileo will have many uses in fields such as rail, air and maritime traffic control, ground transportation control, crime prevention, urban planning, and agriculture and fisheries
OBS: Satellite navigation. ... which has been developed over the last thirty years or so, essentially for military purposes originally, enables anyone with a receiver capable of picking up signals emitted by a constellation of satellites to instantly determine their position in time and space very accurately.
French (Instruments de navigation; Engins spatiaux)
navigation par satellite européen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le système de navigation par satellite européen [...] Le programme Galileo [...] consiste en une trentaine de satellites [...] placés en orbite à environ 24 000 km au-dessus de nos têtes. Ils nous permettent de connaître notre position à chaque instant, de jour comme de nuit, avec une très grande précision. Ce système de navigation par satellite permettra par exemple à une ambulance de savoir si l'accident vers lequel elle se rend, s'est produit sur le côté gauche ou droit de l'autoroute. Et de nouvelles utilisations sont possibles: la lutte contre le vol de voitures [...] Dans les transports parisiens [...] Les chemins de fer [...] Ce système permettra aussi de guider des bateaux, des avions dans leur phase de décollage ou d'atterrissage.