English (Architectural Design)
esonarthex [correct]
DEF: The second narthex from the entrance, when two are present.
CONT: Narthex. In a Byzantine church, the transverse vestibule either preceding nave and aisles as an inner narthex(esonarthex) or preceding the façade as an outer narthex(exonarthex).
French (Conception architecturale)
eso-narthex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Narthex intérieur, dans les anciennes basiliques chrétiennes.
OBS: Narthex. Galerie ou portique, sorte de vestibule transversal, placé à l'entrée des églises paléochrétiennes et où se tenaient les catéchumènes et les pénitents.