English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
generalized Zipf law [correct]
CONT: Lexicographic trees and the law of word frequencies. The generalized Zipf law also holds within certain restricted vocabularies. Take the example of the esoteric discipline styling itself hagioanthroponymy, which investigates the uses of names of saints as surnames of humans(Maître 1964) ;it has established that the Zipf law applies to surnames. Also, Tesnière 1975 finds it applies to family names. Does this suggest that the corresponding trees are regular?
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
loi de Zipf généralisée [correct, feminine noun]