English (Recipes)
demiglace [correct]; demi-glace [correct]; demi-glace sauce [correct]
DEF: espagnole sauce simmered down, degreased, strained, and usually seasoned with dry wine.
CONT: Demi-glace Sauce is obtained by reducing a combination of equal quantities of espagnole and brown stock to half.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
demi-glace [correct, feminine noun]; sauce demi-glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sauce brune résultant de la réduction de la sauce espagnole.