English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Geology)
EISCAT Svalbard radar [correct]; ESR [correct]
CONT: Together with the EISCAT mainland radars in Tromso, Kiruna and Sodankylä, the EISCAT Svalbard Radar will allow an extensive view of the high latitude region of the Earth’s atmospheric environment. It is awaited that this expansion of EISCAT by the EISCAT Svalbard Radar will also provide a focal point for ionospheric and atmospheric research in the auroral, polar and Arctic region.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Géologie)
radar EISCAT de Svalbard [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Émetteur/récepteur d'étude des aurores boréales installé à Svalbard (Spitzberg).