English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Field Engineering (Military))
4 Engineer Support Regiment [correct]; 4 ESR [correct]
OBS: 4 Engineer Support Regiment; 4 ESR : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Génie (Militaire))
4e Régiment d'appui du génie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4 RAG [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «4» se place en exposant.
OBS: 4e Régiment d'appui du génie; 4 RAG : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.