English (Chemistry)
spin counting [correct]
CONT: A quantitative development, in which essentially all reactive radicals generated in a particular system are intercepted, has been referred to as spin counting. Spin trapping has also been adapted to the interception of radicals generated in both gaseous and solid phases. In these cases the spin adduct is in practice transferred to a liquid solution for observation in order to facilitate the interpretation of the esr spectra of the radicals obtained.
French (Chimie)
comptage de spin [correct, masculine noun]; numération de spin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On désigne par numération de spin (ou comptage de spin) le processus de capture de spin lorsqu'il est quantitatif, c'est-à-dire quand le réactif diamagnétique capte quasiment tous les radicaux formés dans un système donné. La capture de spin a aussi été adaptée aux phases solides et gazeuses pour piéger les radicaux formés. On réalise alors un transfert de l'adduit du spin dans une solution liquide afin de faciliter l'interprétation du spectre de RPE des radicaux obtenus.