English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
mobile team [correct]; outreach team; float team
DEF: A team of EWS/ESS workers whose function is to assist evacuees during re-entry operations and/or within areas where EWS/ESS are over-burdened or unorganized.
OBS: The term "mobile team" has been officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
équipe mobile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équipe de travailleurs du SBU/SSU qui est chargée de venir en aide aux évacués lors de leur retour dans des zones où les services des SBU/SSU sont débordés ou non organisés.
OBS: Relevé épidémiologique hebdomadaire, OMS, n° 33, 16 août 1985.
OBS: Le terme «équipe mobile» a été adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.