English (Environmental Management; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
environmentally sensitive site [correct]; ESS [correct]
DEF: An area containing significant and sensitive heritage resources which require special protection.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
site écologiquement fragile [correct, masculine noun]; site écologiquement vulnérable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu qui renferme des ressources patrimoniales importantes et fragiles qui ont besoin de protection spéciale.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Parques y jardines botánicos)
zona ambientalmente vulnerable [correct, feminine noun]; área ambientalmente vulnerable [correct, feminine noun]