English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
equivalent standard smoke [correct]
CONT: Another convention [to determine smoke concentration] is to use a standard calibration curve to convert the darkness of a smoke stain into "the concentration of equivalent standard smoke" (smoke concentration). Such a curve may be obtained by averaging calibration curves for several cities ...
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
fumée normalisée équivalente [correct, feminine noun]