English (Climate Change)
incremental adaptation [correct]
DEF: [An] adaptation that maintains the essence and integrity of a system or process at a given scale.
OBS: In some cases, incremental adaptation can accrue to result in transformational adaptation ...
French (Changements climatiques)
adaptation incrémentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adaptation qui préserve l'essence et l'intégrité d'un système ou d'un processus à une échelle donnée.
OBS: [L'adaptation incrémentale] aboutit dans certains cas à une adaptation transformationnelle [...]