English (Physiognomy (Psychology))
pyknic type [correct]
CONT: The essence of Kretschmer's theory is that each body type is fundamentally associated with personality or character style. The pyknic type includes stocky, rotund, and shorter individuals, who, in Kretschmer's opinion, are predisposed to develop such cyclical mood patterns as manic depression.
French (Physiognomonie (Psychologie))
type pycnique [correct, masculine noun]; constitution pycnique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ernst Kretschmer [...] mit au point une méthode de mesure du corps qui l'amena à établir une classification selon trois types physiques : le type pycnique (corps rond et potelé), le type athlétique (corps vigoureux et musculeux) et le type asthénique (corps linéaire et frêle). Puis il découvrit que la fréquence des troubles psychiatriques variait pour chacun de ces types physiques [...]