English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
time of the essence clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in a contract which provides that punctual performance is essential so that where one of the contracting parties fails to perform within the time specified that party is in default. ("The Arnold Encyclopedia of Real Estate", 1978, p. 837).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause de rigueur des délais [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause de rigueur des délais : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).