English (Protection of Life)
search conference [correct]
OBS: In essence a search conference brings together people working on a problem from different perspectives to collectively bring their experience and knowledge to bear on the long-term solution.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
conférence d'investigation [correct, feminine noun]