English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
tortious defamation [correct]
CONT: The essence of tortious defamation lies in the communication of the disparaging statement to someone other than the person defamed.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
diffamation délictuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Délictuel. Qui concerne le droit de la responsabilité délictuelle.
OBS: diffamation délictuelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).