English (War and Peace (International Law); General Conduct of Military Operations)
nature of war [correct]; war’s nature [correct]
CONT: The nature of war describes its unchanging essence : that is, those things that differentiate war(as a type of phenomenon) from other things. War's nature is violent, interactive and fundamentally political.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
nature de la guerre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] nature de la guerre ne change pas [...] La guerre est toujours un acte de violence dont l'objectif est de contraindre l'adversaire à exécuter notre volonté politique.