English (Proverbs and Maxims; Probability (Statistics))
Murphy’s law [correct]
DEF: A principle stating, in essence, that if it is possible for anything to be made, maintained or repaired incorrectly, then someone, somewhere at some time will do it.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Probabilités (Statistique))
loi de Murphy [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maxime pessimiste qui préconise que si quelque chose peut aller mal, il est certain que tôt ou tard elle ira mal.
OBS: loi de Murphy : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Proverbios y máximas; Probabilidad (Estadística))
ley de Murphy [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principio que señala que si algo puede ir mal es seguro que en un momento o circunstancia dada irá mal.
OBS: ley de Murphy: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.