English (Aboriginal Law)
breach of treaty rights [correct]
CONT: Rather, the essence of the First Nation's argument concerning the 1959 line is that the failure to obtain any compensation for the Band was a breach of treaty rights and a breach of the Crown's fiduciary duty to the Band arising from those rights.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
manquement à des droits issus de traité [correct, masculine noun]; violation des droits issus de traité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'argument de la Première Nation concernant la ligne de 1959 consiste plutôt essentiellement à dire que le défaut d'obtenir une indemnisation pour la bande était une violation des droits issus de traité et de l'obligation fiduciaire de la Couronne envers la bande découlant de ces droits.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).