English (Energy Transformation; Wind Energy)
Madaras rotor [correct]
CONT: CROSS-WIND-AXIS MACHINES... The Madaras Rotor works on the principle of the Magnus effect. In essence it involves a boundary layer control technique which attempts to suppress boundary layer formation by reduction of the relative velocity between the fluid and the solid boundary. The simplest way to achieve the Magnus effect involves the rotating of a cylinder.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie éolienne)
rotor de Madaras [correct, masculine noun]