English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
term of art [correct]
DEF: A special word or phrase used in relation to a particular subject or activity.
CONT: The development of terms of art is of the essence of legal development, and the common law could never have become a distinct body of law without its distinct language—a terminology different from that of ancient Rome—in which to express its concepts.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
terme technique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la plupart des termes légaux anglais sont d'origine française, mais leur sens légal est purement anglais puisqu'il résulte de la conversion de mots ordinaires en termes techniques utilisés par des avocats bilingues se servant du français uniquement à des fins professionnelles.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
término técnico [correct, masculine noun]