English (Physics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
N-body problem [correct]; n-body problem [correct]
CONT: Imagine a clump of stars in an empty corner of the universe, isolated from everything else. You know the mass of each star, along with its position and velocity at some initial time t=0. Can you predict the future positions and velocities of all the stars? This is the essence of an N-body problem.
French (Physique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
problème à N corps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Problème consistant] à résoudre les équations du mouvement de Newton de N corps interagissant gravitationnellement, connaissant leurs masses ainsi que leurs positions et vitesses initiales.