English (National and International Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
euro zone [correct]; euro area [correct]; euro land; euro bloc
DEF: The economic region formed by those member countries of the European Union that have adopted the euro.
CONT: Currency turmoil in Denmark, Sweden and Norway--outside the euro bloc--is far greater than the recent mild tremor in Italy.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
zone euro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone euro. Quinze états membres de l'Union européenne utilisent l'euro comme monnaie : Belgique, Allemagne, Irlande, Grèce, Espagne, France, Italie, Chypre, Luxembourg, Malte, Pays-Bas, Autriche, Portugal, Slovénie, Finlande.