English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Basque [correct]; Euskarian [correct]; Euskara [correct]; Euskera [correct]
DEF: The language of the Basques or Euskaldunak, people of unknown origin inhabiting the western Pyrenees regions in France and Spain, a language not known to be related to any other language.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
basque [correct, masculine noun]; euskara [correct, masculine noun]; euskera [correct, masculine noun]; eskuara [correct, masculine noun]; uskara [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue non indo-européenne parlée au Pays basque par un demi-million de Basques. Cette langue est un idiome absolument isolé au milieu des langues romanes. Ses locuteurs sont partagés entre la France et l'Espagne, dans les régions bordières de l'Océan, de l'ouest d'Oloron à Bilbao (Biscaye) et du sud de Bayonne aux abords septentrionaux de Vitoria et de Pampelune.