English (Geology)
pulsation [correct]
OBS: A term used by Grabau... for a long rhythm, conceived to be nearly the length of a geologic-time period, representing a eustatic movement of sea level that resulted in simultaneous transgression and regression of widespread and semipermanent seas over whole continents.
French (Géologie)
pulsation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puis viennent de plus grands cycles débutant par des transgressions, suivies d'approfondissements et de régressions. Ce sont les «pulsations» [...]