English (Thermodynamics; Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
eustatic variation
OBS: However other phenomena may account for the submersion of guyots : an eustatic variation of sea level, an individual puncture of the crust by the guyot, or lastly the slumping of an inactive ridge.
French (Thermodynamique; Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
variation eustatique [correct]
OBS: Cependant, d'autres phénomènes peuvent expliquer la submersion des guyots: une variation eustatique des mers, le poinçonnage individuel de la croûte par un guyot, enfin l'affaissement d'une dorsale devenue inactive.