English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
glacio-eustatism [correct]; glacio-eustasy [correct]; glacial eustatism [correct]; glacial eustasy [correct]; glacio-eustatic change [correct]
DEF: Worldwide changes in sea level as a consequence of changing volume of glacier ice on land.
CONT: Eustasy is commonly defined as globally uniform sea-level changes. The theory of classical eustasy distinguished between different types of eustatic changes of sea level : a) tectono-eustasy caused by volcanism, development of fold belts and oceanic trenches and isostatic movements; b) sedimento-eustasy caused by sedimentation; c) glacio-eustasy caused by glaciations; d) other eustatic processes...
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
glacio-eustatisme [correct, masculine noun]; glacio-eustasie [correct, feminine noun]; glacioeustatisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Changements du niveau de la mer à l'échelle mondiale provoqués par la diminution ou l'augmentation du volume d'eau dans les océans.
OBS: Ces phénomènes sont reliés à la formation ou à la fonte de nappes glaciaires.
Spanish (Glaciología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
glacioeustatismo [correct, masculine noun]