English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer))
eutectic salts [correct]; fusing salts [correct]; heat-of-fusion salts [correct]
OBS: A family of materials that absorb heat by melting at low temperature; they store the heat energy in the form of latent heat of fusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie))
sels fondus [correct, masculine noun]; sels eutectiques [correct, masculine noun]; eutectiques [correct, masculine noun]; sels fusibles [correct, masculine noun]; corps fusibles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les sels fondus; les sels eutectiques (sels minéraux hydratés). Un mélange eutectique de sels fondus. Eutectiques à base de chlorures, de fluorures, de carbonates; des eutectiques de métaux. Sels fusibles. Le stockage thermique sous forme de corps fusibles.