English (Foundry Practice)
ledeburite [correct]
DEF: The name, conferred by Wust on the cementite-austenite eutectic containing 4. 3% C which freezes at 1, 130 °C.
OBS: During cooling the austenite in ledeburite may transform into a mixture of austenite and cementite. This iron-carbon phase is found in cast-irons and certain high alloy steels.
French (Fonderie)
lédéburite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microstructure d'un alliage eutectique fer-carbone, constituée d'un agrégat de cémentite et d'austénite, austénite se décomposant généralement en cémentite et en ferrite après passage au-dessous de la température eutectoïde (720 °C).