English (Cast Iron)
cast iron [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any carbon-iron alloy cast to shape and containing 1. 8-4. 5% carbon, that is, in excess of the solubility in austenite at the eutectic temperature.
OBS: For the various forms (gray cast iron, white cast iron, malleable cast iron, and nodular cast iron), the word "cast" is often left out, resulting in gray iron, white iron, malleable iron, and nodular iron, respectively.
OBS: cast iron: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fonte)
fonte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Alliage de fer et de carbone, donnant un métal très résistant en compression, mais cassant et non ductile [...]
CONT: La fonte a une remarquable résistance à la corrosion, et un coefficient de dilatation thermique très bas; on l'utilise pour fabriquer des canalisations de fort diamètre, des éléments de radiateurs et de chaudières, et des appareils sanitaires.
OBS: [...] ses transformations s'effectuent surtout par moulage à chaud (fonte grise, dite fonte de moulage).
OBS: fonte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Hierro fundido)
hierro colado [correct, masculine noun]; hierro fundido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Hierro] que sale de los altos hornos; tienen más carbono que el acero y es quebradizo y de fractura granulosa; se distinguen algunas variedades por la cantidad de carbono que contienen : atruchado, blanco, gris, etc.