English (Energy Transformation)
heat storage [correct]; heat store [correct]; thermal energy storage [correct]; TES [correct]; TES; thermal storage [correct]
DEF: An insulated container in which energy collected by a solar system can be held for use when the sun is not shining or during extremely cold weather; the heat may be stored in a variety of media including water, rock-beds, paraffin wax or eutectic salts.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
accumulateur thermique [correct, masculine noun]; stockage thermique [correct, masculine noun]; accumulateur de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les corps choisis comme accumulateurs thermiques. Des stockages thermiques à très haut niveau, c'est-à-dire à température très élevés. Les stockages thermiques de grande taille. Les "Therm-bank" ou accumulateurs de chaleur proposés aux États-Unis par Comstock and Wescott.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía)
acumulador de calor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los acumuladores de calor consisten en una masa sólida (hierro colado, ladrillos refractarios, etc.) o líquida (depósito de agua), rodeados de algún aislante térmico, que se calienta en horas de consumo reducido o nulo y que cede sus calorías cuando el consumo rebasa la producción calorífica o cuando ésta se interrumpe [...]