English (Rubber)
semi-efficient vulcanizing system [correct, standardized]; semi-EV system [correct, standardized]
DEF: As applied to diene rubbers, a vulcanizing system having sulfur with or without a sulfur donor and an accelerator concentration between those of a conventional sulfur vulcanizing system and an EV system.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
système de vulcanisation semi-efficace [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système semi-EV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cas de caoutchoucs diéniques, système de vulcanisation dont les teneurs en soufre, avec ou sans donneur de soufre, et en accélérateur sont comprises entre celles d'un système de vulcanisation conventionnel au soufre et d'un système EV.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.