English (Emergency Management; Security)
evacuation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; evac [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The planned and supervised movement of people, animals and/or materials from dangerous or potentially dangerous areas to a safe place.
OBS: evacuation: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: evacuation; evac : term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité)
évacuation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; évac [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Déplacement planifié et supervisé de personnes, d'animaux ou de matériel d'une zone dangereuse ou potentiellement dangereuse vers un endroit sûr.
OBS: évacuation : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: évacuation; évac : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Seguridad)
evacuación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de desalojar una zona, sector, recinto o edificio en caso de emergencia.