English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
evacuation [correct, officially approved]; evac [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The clearance of personnel, animals or materiel from a given locality.
OBS: evacuation; evac : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
évacuation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; évac [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Enlèvement d'un endroit donné du personnel, des animaux ou du matériel.
OBS: évacuation; évac : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: évacuation; évac : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.