English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
evacuation [correct, officially approved]; evac [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of moving any person who is wounded, injured, or ill to and/or between medical treatment facilities.
OBS: evacuation; evac : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
évacuation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; évac [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération consistant à déplacer des blessés, des accidentés ou des malades vers ou entre des centres médicaux.
OBS: évacuation; évac : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: évacuation; évac : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.