English (Architectural Design; Urban Sites; City of the Future (Urban Studies))
imageability [correct]
DEF: The specific characteristics of a city or its components which will lead to the evocation of an image in the mind of an observer.
CONT: Lynch, Kevin, The Image of the City. A small and readable book which made one of the most important links between city planning and urban design. Lynch developed an analytic framework of paths, edges, nodes, districts and landmarks which he used to measure imageability.
French (Conception architecturale; Sites (Urbanisme); Urbanisme futuriste)
imageabilité [correct, feminine noun]; imagibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux sur l'image de la ville de Kevin Lynch, dans les années 60, mettent au premier plan la dimension visuelle de la perception de l'espace urbain. Outre les aspects bioclimatiques et proxémiques (l'usage que l'homme fait de l'espace en tant que produit culturel spécifique introduit par E.T. Hall, Kevin Lynch insiste sur la nécessaire «lisibilité» du paysage de la ville. Cette «imagibilité», comme il la nomme, favorise la création d'images mentales [collectives] de l'environnement.