English (Nervous System)
auditory evoked potential [correct]; AEP [correct]
CONT: Auditory evoked potentials (AEPs) are a subclass of ERPs [event-related potentials] . For AEPs, the "event" is a sound. AEPs (and ERPs) are very small electrical voltage potentials originating from the brain recorded from the scalp in response to an auditory stimulus (such as different tones, speech sounds, etc.). The AEPs that are recorded from the top of the head originate from structures within the brain (e.g., the auditory cortex, the auditory brainstem structures, the auditory VIIIth cranial nerve).
French (Système nerveux)
potentiel évoqué auditif [correct, masculine noun]; PEA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les potentiels évoqués auditifs] reflètent l'activité électrique produites le long des voies auditives périphériques et centrales en réponse à une stimulation auditive.