English (Electrodiagnosis; Human Behaviour)
evoked potential [correct]; evoked response
DEF: An electrical response recordable from the cerebral cortex upon stimulation of periphally located receptors.
CONT: An alternative experimental approach has been to measure the electrical activity of localized populations of neurons in the brain during the performance of specific perceptual or behavioral tasks. This neuronal activity generates electric currents that pass through the skull and give rise to minute voltage changes, known as evoked potentials, that can be recorded with noninvasive disk electrodes taped to the scalp.
OBS: Use of the evoked potential technique has allowed neuroscientists to map the cortical sensory receiving areas.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Comportement humain)
potentiel évoqué [correct]
DEF: Potentiel dont l'apparition est due à une stimulation ou à un phénomène biologique présentant avec lui une relation temporelle stable.
CONT: Wilsman (1969) a montré chez un animal chronique (chat porteur de trente-six microélectrodes implantées dans le cortex) qu'une stimulation douloureuse de la canine déterminait des potentiels évoqués (c'est-à-dire des différences de potentiel enregistrables, significatives de l'arrivée au cortex de message sensoriel) sur la totalité du manteau cortical, ce qui ne se produit pas dans le cas d'un stimulateur spécifique (...)