English (Psychology (General); Human Behaviour)
unconditioned response; inborn reflex; unconditioned reflex; unconditional reflex
DEF: A response evoked by a certain stimulus situation at the beginning of any given learning or conditioning period.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Comportement humain)
réflexe inné [masculine noun]; réflexe absolu [masculine noun]; réflexe spontané [masculine noun]; réflexe automatique primaire [masculine noun]; réflexe impuls [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces réflexes [réflexes rotulien et palpébral] sont naturels, chaque homme les possède à la naissance; on les appelle «innés ou absolus».