English (Immunology; Animal Diseases)
pan-asia O type [correct]
DEF: One out of the seven different forms or serotypes of the FMD [foot-and-mouth disease] virus.
OBS: FMD viruses evolve, so that for each serotype there are several different strains. Within those strains there are different sub-strains called isolates, which derive from individual outbreaks.
French (Immunologie; Maladies des animaux)
type O panasiatique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Inmunología; Enfermedades de los animales)
cepa panasiática del tipo O [correct, feminine noun]