English (Evolution (Biology))
punctuated equilibrium
DEF: A theory of evolution which argues that species remain the same for long periods until abrupt environmental changes pressure isolated groups to evolve.
French (Évolution (Biologie))
équilibre ponctué [correct, masculine noun]; équilibre intermittent [masculine noun]
CONT: Gould et Eldredge proposent donc de mettre au placard la théorie du gradualisme et offrent à sa place la notion d'équilibre intermittent («punctuated equilibrium»).
Spanish (Evolución (Biología))
equilibrio pautado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparición de acontecimientos repentinos de especiación separados por largos intervalos de estabilidad de las especies.