English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
mutual adjustment [correct]
CONT: Mutual adjustment is one of the key causes of the changes that occur during a negotiation. … As negotiations evolve, each side proposes changes to the other party's position and makes changes to its own. This process of give-and-take and making concessions is necessary if a settlement is to be reached.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
ajustement mutuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: ajustement mutuel : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).