English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
fatal respiratory failure [correct]; terminal respiratory failure [correct]; lethal respiratory failure [correct]
CONT: Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and pulmonary fibroses associated with systemic diseases are the most frequent diffuse interstitial pulmonary diseases. These conditions usually evolve slowly but irrevocably towards terminal respiratory failure.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
insuffisance respiratoire terminale [correct, feminine noun]; insuffisance respiratoire fatale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fibrose pulmonaire idiopathique et les fibroses pulmonaires associées aux maladies systémiques sont les pneumopathies interstitielles diffuses les plus fréquentes. Ces pathologies évoluent généralement lentement mais irrémédiablement vers une insuffisance respiratoire terminale.