English (Ecosystems; Environment)
complex group [correct]
CONT: The animal and plant populations in a given area constantly interact, forming complex groups or communities that evolve in response to common factors.
French (Écosystèmes; Environnement)
groupement complexe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les populations des espèces animales et végétales qui habitent un territoire sont en interaction constante et sont structurées en groupements complexes qui évoluent en fonction de facteurs communs.