English (Building Management and Maintenance)
accumulated deferred maintenance [correct]; ADM [correct]
DEF: The backlog of unfunded major maintenance and renewal projects that have been deferred to future budgets.
CONT: [Accumulated Deferred Maintenance(ADM) ] results from a postponement of routine maintenance items which subsequently evolve into more serious and costly concerns, and from deferral of major repair or restoration of facilities that are in use beyond the life cycle originally envisioned for them or that have become obsolete.
French (Gestion et entretien des immeubles)
entretien différé accumulé [correct, masculine noun]; EDA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon l'ACPAU [Association canadienne du personnel administratif universitaire] , l'entretien différé accumulé (EDA) des bâtiments et installations des universités québécoises atteint environ un milliard de dollars.