English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade)
popular brand [correct, see observation]; established brand [correct, see observation]; primary brand [correct, see observation]; name brand [correct, see observation]
CONT: A successfully established brand is one that embodies a set of positive attributes associated with a product or entity that resonates with a particular set of customers. As the awareness of a brand increases, these underlying combinations of attributes evolve into the character and soul of that brand.
CONT: Omnia’s Interactive Services business unit began just six months ago, as an extension of Omnia Marketing, a full-service advertising agency. Its primary brand through which Omnia does its marketing is Catmedia.net.
CONT: A product or manufacturer having a name brand.
OBS: These terms are not interchangeable in all contexts.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce)
marque existante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; marque populaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; marque bien connue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; marque bien implantée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; marque connue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; marque très populaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La marque bien connue devient alors indicatrice d'une norme technique. Toutefois cette utilisation non autorisée d'une marque connue permet de bénéficier impunément et sans permission de la réputation d'une grande marque et de la clientèle qui s'y rattache.
CONT: La Taiwan Lite, une version allégée de la marque populaire [Taïwan], a été lancée en 1999 pour cibler les consommateurs de bière attirés par un produit léger.
CONT: Harley Davidson est une marque bien implantée, réputée pour son image de qualité et de style de vie.
OBS: Ces équivalents ne sont pas interchangeables dans tous les contextes.