English (Genetics)
mitochondrial encephalopathy-lactic encephalomyopathy-lactic acidosis [correct]
CONT: Another pattern of regional metabolic abnormality was present in the MELAS syndrome, where proton spectroscopic imaging demonstrated focal localization of abnormally increased lactate/creatine and decreased N-acetylaspartate/creatine to the regions of the stroke-like lesions on conventional MR images. Serial studies emphasized that the regional metabolic abnormalities in MELAS are highly variable as the stroke-like lesions appear and evolve.
French (Génétique)
MELAS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Encéphalopathie mitochondriale avec acidose lactique et pseudo-accidents vasculaires.