English (Genetics)
orphon [correct]
DEF: A dispersed, single pseudogene derived from tandemly repeated families or gene clusters, such as those for histones or hemoglobins. Orphons may serve as a reservoir of sequences which can evolve new functions, and have probably been important factors in the evolution of higher organisms.
French (Génétique)
orphon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément génétique solitaire qui dérive d'une famille multigénique organisée en tandem.