English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Chemistry)
evolved gas analysis [correct, standardized]; EGA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique in which the nature and/or amount of volatile product(s) released by a substance is(are) measured as a function of temperature while the substance is subjected to a controlled temperature program.
OBS: The method of analysis should always be clearly stated.
OBS: evolved gas analysis; EGA : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Chimie)
analyse des gaz émis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AGE [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique selon laquelle le caractère et/ou la quantité de produits volatils dégagés par un échantillon sont mesurés en fonction de la température, l'échantillon étant soumis à un programme de température déterminé.
OBS: La méthode d'analyse devrait toujours être indiquée.
OBS: analyse des gaz émis: AGE : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Química)
análisis de gas emitido [correct, masculine noun]; EGA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica en la cual se mide la naturaleza y/o cantidad de productos volátiles emitidos por una sustancia como una función de la temperatura, mientras la sustancia se somete a un programa de temperatura controlada.
OBS: Siempre se debe declarar el método de análisis.
OBS: EGA, por sus siglas en inglés.