English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
evolving international situation [correct]
CONT: Rather, it is driven by the evolving international situation and the difficult fiscal circumstances we face at home.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
évolution de la situation internationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette mesure découle de l'évolution de la situation internationale et de la conjoncture économique difficile que connaît notre pays.