English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
long-term program [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Forces require a long-term program that is affordable, that enables them to respond to a rapidly evolving and fluid international situation, and that satisfies the domestic concerns of the Canadian people.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
programme à long terme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au premier chef, les Forces canadiennes doivent se doter d'un programme à long terme; un programme abordable et susceptible de s'adapter en fonction des aléas d'une conjoncture internationale en rapide et constante évolution.