English (Operations (Air Forces); Semiconductors (Electronics); Electronic Devices)
platinum silicide sensor [correct]
CONT: Loral Fairchild Systems has combined its expertise in the field of platinum silicide sensors with that of Mitsubishi, and that the team has recently won the Northwest Airlines contest for an enhanced vision system(EVS) for B.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Dispositifs électroniques)
capteur au siliciure de platine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Loral Fairchild Systems et Mitsubishi ont marié leurs compétences respectives dans le domaine des capteurs au siliciure de platine mais aucune application militaire n'est prévisible dans l'immédiat.