English (Military Organization; Electronic Warfare)
electronic warfare coordination centre [correct, officially approved]; EWCC [correct, officially approved]; electronic warfare operations centre [former designation, correct]; EWOC [former designation, correct]; EWOC
DEF: A single location with centralized communication facilities and personnel for the coordination of electronic warfare support between the general staff and the electronic warfare staff.
OBS: electronic warfare coordination centre; EWCC : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Guerre électronique)
centre de coordination de guerre électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCGE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; centre des opérations de guerre électronique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; COGE [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; COGE
DEF: Emplacement des moyens de communication et du personnel nécessaires à la coordination de l'appui de guerre électronique entre l'état-major général et l'état-major de guerre électronique.
OBS: centre de coordination de guerre électronique; CCGE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.