English (Sheep Raising; Animal Housing Facilities)
claiming pen [correct]
DEF: A pen or small enclosure within a pen in which a ewe and her newborn lamb are placed until the ewe accepts the lamb.
French (Élevage des ovins; Logement des animaux d'élevage)
case de maternité [correct, feminine noun]; enclos de maternité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enclos où l'on laisse séjourner la brebis et l'agneau nouveau-né pour faciliter la création du lien brebis-agneau.