English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
ewer [correct]
DEF: A slender pitcher, or jug, with stem and foot and usually with expanded lip.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
aiguière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ancien vase à eau, muni d'une anse et d'un bec.