English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
onion-peel appearance [correct]; onion-skin appearance [correct]; onionskin appearance [correct]; laminated appearance [correct]
DEF: Abnormal appearance resulting from periosteal new bone forming multiple thin layers parallel with the surface of the shaft. Most commonly found in lesion of cyclic and rapid evolution such as Ewing's sarcoma.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en pelure d'oignon [correct, masculine noun]; image en bulbe d'oignon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect caractéristique d'une formation osseuse périostée en strates parallèles multiples, souvent observé dans le sarcome d'Ewing, mais non spécifique d'un processus tumoral; il traduit essentiellement une lésion causale d'évolution cyclique rapide.