English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hair-on-end appearance [correct]
DEF: Periosteal reaction characterized by fine, short, delicate spicules laid down perpendicular to the cortex, often over a considerable length of shaft, seen in Ewing's sarcoma. [From RENOR, 1990, p. 315. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en poils de brosse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réaction périostée dirigée perpendiculairement à l'axe osseux, formée de nombreux spicules plus ou moins fins, et observée dans le sarcome d'Ewing.
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31225, A10, s.d., p. 24.