English (Land Forces; Military Administration)
assistant exercise director [correct]; asst ex dir [correct]
French (Forces terrestres; Administration militaire)
directeur adjoint de l'exercice [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dirA ex [correct, officially approved]
OBS: directeur adjoint de l'exercice; dirA ex : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.