English (Employment Benefits)
ex gratia compensation [correct]
CONT: … no benefit is payable in respect of a deceased participant where ex gratia compensation in lieu of a benefit has been approved by the Governor in Council in respect of that deceased participant.
French (Avantages sociaux)
versement à titre gracieux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] aucune prestation n’est payable à l’égard d’un participant décédé dans le cas où un versement à titre gracieux en remplacement d’une prestation a été approuvé par le gouverneur en conseil.