English (Law of Contracts (common law); Language (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
ex gratia [correct]
DEF: As a favour (not as a legal right). [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Linguistique (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
à titre gracieux [correct]; à titre de faveur