English (Rules of Court; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
ex parte proceeding [correct]; ex parte procedure [correct]; ex parte process [correct]
DEF: A proceeding in which not all parties are present or given the opportunity to be heard.
CONT: Detention review proceedings under security certificates take place in open proceedings as well as in the context of an in-camera, ex parte process that permits the Government to protect classified ...
French (Règles de procédure; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
procédure ex parte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La procédure de contrôle de la détention, dans le contexte des certificats de sécurité, consiste à la fois en une audience publique et en une procédure ex parte, tenue à huis clos, qui permet au gouvernement de protéger des renseignements [...]