English (Legal System; Law of Contracts (common law))
moral duty [correct]; moral obligation [correct]
DEF: ... an obligation with a purely moral basis.
CONT: ... the existence of moral duty has been a powerful factor in influencing systems of law to recognize a legal duty, e. g. to avoid injury to one who obviously might be injured by failure to take care, or seek to rescue persons in trouble.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation morale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation qui n'est pas sanctionnée par la loi et dont le pouvoir de contrainte ne relève que de la conscience ou de l'honneur. On ne peut en poursuivre l'exécution devant les tribunaux.