English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
scintilla juris [correct]
DEF: (A) spark (or remnant) of title. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. cxvi)
OBS: By this figurative expression was denoted the small particle of interest, which, by a fiction of law, was supposed to remain in a feoffee to uses, sufficient to support contingent uses afterwards coming into existence, and thereby enable the statute of uses to execute them.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1207)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
parcelle de droit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; scintilla juris [correct, standardized]
OBS: parcelle de droit, scintilla juris : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).