English (Tort Law (common law))
customary duty [correct]
CONT: The duties which I would lay upon them stem not only from the relevant statutes to which reference has been made, but from the common law, which recognises the existence of a broad conventional or customary duty in the established constabulary as an arm of the State to protect the life, limb and property of the subject.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
obligation coutumière [correct, feminine noun]; devoir coutumier [masculine noun]
CONT: Les obligations que je mettrais à leur charge découlent non seulement des textes mentionnés, mais aussi de la common law, qui reconnaît que les forces policières, en tant qu'instrument de l'État, ont un large devoir conventionnel ou coutumier de veiller à la protection de la vie, de l'intégrité physique ainsi que des biens des citoyens.