English (Public Sector Budgeting)
finance act [correct]
DEF: That annual act of parliament which imposes the income tax and corporation tax and amends any tax law that might be in existence. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
loi de trésorerie [feminine noun]; loi de finances [feminine noun]; loi des finances [feminine noun]; loi financière [feminine noun]
OBS: loi de trésorerie. «L'article 1er de la loi de trésorerie du 27 juin 1925» (André de Fels, Revue hebdomadaire 11.7.25)